Awards won by students
 
PRAKASH RAMDAS MEMORIAL AWARD

Awarded to Best Outgoing Plus Two Chemistry Student- instituted in memory of late Prakash Ramdas by his Parents Mrs.Shantha Ramdas & late Mr.Ramdas.

*Cash Award of Rs.1001/- , Citation & Ever Rolling Shield

1 1997 Anitta.J.K
2 1998 Abhishek Bhardwaj
3 1999 Tessy Thambi
4 2000 Venkata Subramanian
5 2001 Sharnel Merdeck Pereira
6 2002 Ramasubramanian
7 2003 Vishak.S
8 2004 Sharun George Mammen
9 2005 Rajadurai.A
10 2006 Jagadish.R
11 2007 Visakh Baby
12 2008 Padma Saundarya
13 2009 Sandra Elizabeth Salim
 
GOPAL. K. VYAS MEMORIAL AWARD

Awarded to the Best Outstanding Student of Class –X, instituted by Mr.Gopal.K.Vyas , former Manager of  TTL.

*Cash Award  of Rs.7001/- and Ever Rolling Trophy


1 2005 Meera Benazir
2 2006 Snekha.P.Dominic
3 2007 Sandra Elizabeth Salim
4 2008 Meenu Anna Varghese
5 2009 Meera Susan Varghese
 
DARBARI SETH SCHOLARSHIP

Endowment to the children of employees of the Companies in Plantation area, meant for continued studies, in recognition of their outstanding academic performance in class–XII Board Exams.


1 2008 1. Vishak Baby
2. Meera Benazir
3. Amalor Pava Mary
4. Jacquiline Mary
2 2009 1. R.Fortuna
2. Anish .R
3. Samuel Nirmal kumar
4. Priyadarshini
 
MARS SPELLING BEE COMPETITION

Sharon. L. George,Class –X,  D/O Mrs.Betsy George, Senior English Teacher, HRS, emerged as the 6th Ranker in the National Competition and has qualified to participate at International Competition to be held at New Delhi on 7th November,2009.

 
AMUL VIDYABHUSHAN ( XII) & VIDYASHREE ( X)AWARD

Initiated by Gujarat Co-operative Milk Marketing Federation Limited to recognize the brilliant students across India.
Cash Award of Rs.1000/- and Citation.

1. Visakh Baby-XII
2. Snekha .P.Domonic
3. Sandra Elizabeth Salim-X.
 
C.B.S.E. TABLE TENNIS CLUSTER- VI ( STATE) TOURNAMENT

GOLD MEDALISTS

Under 16 Girls Category
1. Sana..R—X
2. Sherin Raji- IX
3. Sreelakshmi.K- VIII
4. Shweta Rao- VII

Under 14 Boys Category

1. Nanda Kishore- VIII
2. Sreejith.K.Moorthy-VIII
3. Anwar Haris- VI
4. Krishnakumar-IV

Both Teams will participate in the National Level to be held at National School of Scholars, Nagpur during 7th to 11th November,2009

BRONZE MEDALISTS

Under 14 Girls

1. Shivani Rajendran-- VII
2. Densi Margerette –VII
3. Tamanna Chacko- VII
4. Akansha Chacko-IV

 
BEST OUTGOING ARTIST AWARD

Ever rolling Trophy sponsored by Phoenix Enterprise, Cochin


1 2009 Shiby B (XII-2008-09 Batch)
 
SPECIAL AWARD FOR DISPLAYING QUALITIES IN INTELLECT, CHARACTER & LEADERSHIP

This special award, instituted by Mr R K Krishnakumar, Vice Chairman, Tata  Global Beverages Limited, is given to the student displaying outstanding qualities in Intellect, Character and Leadership.


1 2009 Priyanka Mc Call (XII-2008-09 Batch)
 
UPASI CENTENARY SCHOLARSHIP

Initiated by UPASI to the student securing the highest marks in the Xth Board Exams.
Cash Award of Rs.40,000/-


1 1999 Godfrey Wilson (X-2001 Batch)
 
 
 
 
Copyright © 2013 www.highrangeschool.com. All Rights Reserved.